Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Gulls Earn #3 Seed in ECAC Tourney; Play Host to Emmanuel Wed. at 7 p.m.

Gulls Earn #3 Seed in ECAC Tourney; Play Host to Emmanuel Wed. at 7 p.m.

CENTERVILLE, Mass.- Following a season in which the team posted a 22-15 record overall and fell in the Commonwealth Coast Conference (CCC) title match, Endicott has been awarded the #3 seed in the upcoming ECAC DIII New England Women's Volleyball Championships.  Endicott will play host to #6 seed Emmanuel on Wednesday at 7 p.m.

 The championship, which is an eight team field, sees the #1-4 seeds host an opening round match before the semifinal and finals are held at the site of the highest remaining seed.  The Gulls will play host to the Saints who finished 23-13 on the season and fell to Rivier in the GNAC Championship match.

Other first-round contests on Wednesday, Nov. 13 consist of #1 Salve Regina (25-4) vs. #8 Emerson College (15-12), #2 Western New England University (22-9) vs. #7 University of New England (14-10) and #4 Smith College (21-8) hosting #5 Framingham State University (25-7).  

All of the first-round winners then move on to the semifinals which will be held at the highest remaining seed with one stipulation; due to a court conflict, top seed Salve Regina cannot host the semifinals/finals on Saturday.  The winner of #3 Endicott vs. #6 Emmanuel will move on to face the winner of #2 Western New England and #7 UNE on Saturday at the site of the semifinals/finals.  Emmanuel has yet to face either WNE or UNE while Endicott has faced both in the 2013 season.  The Gulls swept UNE 3-0 while they dropped a tough 3-2 decision to the Golden Bears of WNE.

The semifinal winners will meet later on Saturday, Nov. 16 for the championship at the same site.


Quarterfinals – Wednesday, Nov. 13

 No. 6 Emmanuel at No. 3 Endicott, 7:00 PM
No. 8 Emerson at No. 1 Salve Regina, 7:00 PM
No. 7 University of New England at No. 2 Western New England, 7:00 PM
No. 5 Framingham State at No. 4 Smith, 7:00 PM

Semifinals – Saturday, Nov. 16 at Highest Remaining Seed

#3 Endicott /#6 Emmanuel, TBD
vs.
#2 Western New England /#7 University of New England Winner  

#1 Salve Regina /#8 Emerson Winner
vs.
#4 Smith /#5 Framingham State Winner, TBD

Championship – Saturday, Nov. 16 at Highest Remaining Seed

Two Semifinal Winners, TBD